The Aldebaran – Chronicles of the Stars Pilgrim

Conundrum of Astronomy, particularly in South East Asia

About The Bard

Welcome to my journey! If you happen to read these dossiers, so you will read the stories of my adventure on astronomy around South East Asia.

Why Aldebaran? Aldebaran appears through out generations, civilizations, and cultures, as the allegory of the adventure, the understanding, the knowledge, the cycle, etc. I will not convey the idea that i will bring understanding, knowledge or becoming the seer, that is too much. Simply, Aldebaran is the eye of the sojourner.

But through the journey, i want to share, the awe and inspiring astronomy, from one corner of the world, from the perspective of one person in South East Asia.

Who am i? The name is nggieng, simply nggieng, a master degree student from Dept. of Astronomy, working as a journalist for langitselatan.com. Hopefully, by the next year i will involve more on the development of SEAAN (South East Asian Astronomy Network).

More to tell!

5 Komentar »

  1. Good site!!!

    Komentar oleh gcupl | April 9, 2007 | Balas

  2. salam mas nggieng (bener ga sih tulisanku?)
    mas, saya membaca di situs http://www.december212012.com. di situ diceritakan (diprediksi, tentunya dengan perhitungan yang rumit ya?) bahwa ntar pada akhir desember 2012 akan terjadi pensejajaran matahari dengan pusat galaksi bimasakti. menurut situs itu peristiwa ini akan menyebabkan pembalikan kutub matahari (klo g salah sih gtu, coba di cek aja) – btw emang matahari juga punya kutub kaya bumi yah? –

    nah teruuuss… pembalikan kutub matahari dikhawatirkan akan menyebabkan badai matahari, badai tersebut akan terciprat ke bumi dan akan membalik kutub bumi (apa bener magnit yang terkena sinar dengan intensitas kuat akan bertukar kutub nya?), artinya kutub selatan akan bertukar posisi ama kutub utara. dan hal ini akan membawa kekacauan besar di bumi, dan yang paling lucu (serem ding.. hehe) pembalikan kutub bumi akan menyebabkan rotasi bumi berbalik arah. dan matahari diperkirakan akan terbit dari barat….

    bagaimana neh mas nggieng? menurut anda apakah kira2 akan begitu?
    email anda apa yah?
    saya nyari kok ndak ketemu2…. klo ada jawaban dan sempet, dikirim ke email saya aja di shafiq.sha@gmail.com

    Komentar oleh savikovic | Februari 10, 2008 | Balas

  3. WOW..
    udgrading the site?
    Wonderful๐Ÿ˜‰
    love to read your shares ^_^v

    n

    Komentar oleh nia | September 25, 2008 | Balas

  4. Hi,

    since I can’t find your e-mail address, I go this way: None of the Indonesian Cosmic Diary bloggers has yet addressed the asteroid that exploded over Indonesia on 8 October – see http://neo.jpl.nasa.gov/news/news165.html for the latest analysis.

    Regards,

    Daniel Fischer
    skyweek.wordpress.com
    cosmos4u.blogspot.com
    http://www.astro.uni-bonn.de/~dfischer

    Komentar oleh skyweek | Oktober 24, 2009 | Balas

    • Thank you Daniel, I will add your information for my next post!

      Komentar oleh nggieng | Oktober 26, 2009 | Balas


Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s

%d blogger menyukai ini: